Cup Tasters Championship

2020 Canadian Cup Tasters Championship

  1. Kay Pest – Java Roasters
  2. Nicole Schetter – Hotel Ambrose
  3. Eunmi Park – Independent

All Competitors in no particular order:


2019 Canadian Cup Tasters Championship

  1. Sarah Ball @sarahelizaball
  2. Felix Cha @demellopalheta
  3. David Kim @philandseb

2017 Canadian Cup Tasters Championship

  1. Felix Cha (De Mello Palheta)
  2. David Kim (Phil & Sebastian Coffee)
  3. Edward Anderson (Boxcar Social)
  4. Steven Bishop (Rosso Coffee Roasters)

2013 Canadian National Cup Tasters Championship

April 20 and 21, 2013

hosted by Bridgehead in Ottawa

  1. 1st Place: Benjamin Kim – 49th Parallel Coffee Roasters in Vancouver, BC
  2. 2nd Place: Sendy Phanthavong – Social Coffee Roasters in Richmond Hill, ON
  3. 3rd Place: Juhee Noh – Bibco Inc. in Toronto, ON

2010 Canadian National Cup Tasters Championship

September 26 and 27, at the Canadian Coffee Tea and Show

  1. 1st Place: Pat Russell – Second Cup
  2. 2nd Place: Steve Souphanthong – Social Coffee & Tea Company
  3. 3rd Place: Matthew Lee – Manic Coffee
  4. 4th Place: Ben Cram – Fernwood Coffee Company

All Competitors in no particular order:

  • Amber Fox – Ecco Caffe
  • Andrea Piccolo – Swiss Water Decaf
  • Barrett Jones
  • Ben Cram – Fernwood Coffee Company
  • Geoff Polci – Crema Coffee Co.
  • Jean-François Leduc – Saint-Henri micro-roaster
  • Joaquin Quian – Fratello Coffee
  • Laura Perry – Bridgehead Coffee
  • Lisa Rotenberg – rocketfuelcoffee.com
  • Mark Prince – CoffeeGeek.com
  • Matthew Lee – Manic Coffee
  • Pat Russell – Second Cup
  • Peter Burbridge – Java Blend Coffee Roasters
  • Sammy Piccolo – sammypiccolo.com
  • Steve Souphanthong – Social Coffee & Tea Company
  • Thiago Trovo – Te Aro Roasted

Resources:

 https://canadiancuptasters.wordpress.com/

http://coffeegeek.com/opinions/showreports/09-27-2010/16:55


2009 Canadian National Cup Tasters Championship

  1. Barrett Jones 49th parallel 7/8 4:05
  2. Poul Mark Transcend Coffee 7/8 4:27
  3. Amber Fox Alchemy 7/8 6:59
  4. Chad Moss Transcend 5/8 2:33
  5. Josh Hockin Transcend 5/8 4:06
  6. Andrea Piccolo Swiss Water Decaf 5/8 4:45

Resources: http://www.coffeed.com/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=2807